The evidence must be precise or you will lose. Review Michigan`s court rules and evidentiary requirements. An evidentiary hearing would be justified where a defendant is requesting evidence to be suppressed because law officials did not acquire a warrant or a related search was somehow illegal. In re Marriage of Giammerino, 81 Ill. App. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. 2The probable cause hearing (preliminary examination) required under MCL 712A.2d(4)should not be confused with the probable cause conferencethat is required, in addition to the preliminary examination, in courts of general criminal jurisdiction under MCL 766.4(1). See MCR 3.953(E).