During voir dire, after Scott read the juror questionnaires, Scott renewed her motion for a change of venue. A ring, valued at $14,750, was added to the insurance policy in November 2005. 2. A combination of specialized training, work experience and practical application of the expert's knowledge can combine to establish that person as an expert Courts can also consider whether a witness has previously been qualified as an expert. State v. Marlowe, 81 So.3d 944, 970 (La.Ct.App.2011). denied, 481 U.S. 1033, 107 S.Ct. The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. This Court reversed the circuit court's suppression order on the authority of Youngblood. ), Jerry Yarborough, a paramedic with Pleasant Bay Ambulance Service, testified that when Scott's father arrived at the scene he was upset and said to Scott: Where's my babies?