Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. Please check official sources. What if a plaintiff prevails at trial but fails to beat the defendants 998 offer (if made), or otherwise rejects a pretrial settlement offer and fails to do better at trial? Should a trial court adjust a plaintiffs requested cost, attorneys-fee, and expert-fee award downward if the plaintiff prevails at trial but fails to beat a defendants pretrial section 998 offer (or other settlement offer given the inapplicability of 998 offers to adjust costs)? Government Code section 12965(b) provides, in part, that "the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable (2)Prior to filing a civil action, the department shall require all parties to participate in mandatory dispute resolution in the departments internal dispute resolution division free of charge to the parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without litigation. The bill would amend Government Code Sections 12960 and 12965, Civil Code Section 1786.16, add Government Code Article 1.1 (commencing with Section 12954.2), and repeal Government Code Section 12952. (D) This paragraph applies only to complaints alleging unlawful employment practices (3) To issue written interrogatories. Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. this Section, TITLE 2 - GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, CHAPTER 7 - Enforcement and Hearing Procedures. In the event of a defense verdict, the plaintiff would be hit with an adverse cost award, nullifying the Williams rule. The trial court denied the defendants request for attorneys fees on the FEHA claims, ruling that the claims were not frivolous. (C) A right-to-sue notice is issued to the person claiming to be aggrieved upon deferral of the charge by the Department of Fair Employment and Housing to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.