These can be found at, Landlords are required to follow all fair housing laws but may require you to complete a. Do all patio-type or sliding doors have deadbolt locks? If a landlord fails to provide this statement, the deposit must be refunded in full within 45 days after the tenant vacated. Landlords are required to provide heat during the months of October 31 through May 31. Generally speaking, if the landlord provides appliances as part of the amenities in their rental property, it's their responsibility to repair it and pay the costs involved. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. M/C 306, Email: [email protected], Office of the Dean of Students | Student Affairs, 2023 University of Illinois Board of Trustees, Insufficient heat, no water, no hot water, Doors or windows to not fit properly in frame or leak, Plumbing leaks, toilet leaks, runs or is inoperable, Flooding,